DE   EN   IT

Privacy Policy

1) Notice concerning the party responsible for our website

The party responsible for processing data on our website is:

 

MMag. Beate Ummenhofer
Auf der Rauth 127, A-9074 Keutschach
VAT.: ATU55986605
E-Mail: info@languageservice.at
(referred to as „LANGUAGE SERVICE“).

 

The responsible party is the natural or legal person who alone or jointly with others decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data (names, email addresses, etc.).

 

A data protection officer has not been appointed as this is not legally required.

 

The protection and security of your personal data is very important to us. Our website thus stores and processes data exclusively in accordance with the Austrian and European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). You as the user agree to data processing within the sense of this Statement. The latest version of the GDPR is available under http://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/DE/TXT/HTML/?uri=CELEX:32016R0679&from=DE

 

This Privacy Policy applies to our website only. If you are forwarded from our pages via links to other sites, you need to inform yourself directly on the website you are redirected to on how your data is handled. We process your personal data (for example, title, name, address, email address, telephone number, bank details, credit card number) only in accordance with the provisions of the Austrian data protection law. The following rules will clarify the nature, scope and purpose of the collection, processing and use of personal data.

You usually do not need to provide personal data to use our website. If we collect personal data on our pages (such as name, address or email address) this will always be on a voluntary basis as far as possible. We will not share such data with third parties without your express consent.

 

However, we would like to point out that data transmission over the Internet (for example, when communicating by email, or over unencrypted websites) may not always be secure. The end-to-end protection of data against access by third parties is thus not possible.

If commissioned through our website, we will manually or automatically check your submitted or entered data against the existing database on validity and timeliness and adjust data, if necessary to correct the data stored with us. It may become necessary that one of our employees needs to contact you. This will be either by email or by phone. The data you entered will be used exclusively to process your order or your subscription. We do not disclose your data to third parties.

 

2) Rights of the data subject

You as the data subject enjoy substantial rights under the EU Data Protection Regulation. In particular, these rights are intended to ensure greater transparency in connection with your data. As the data subject you have the right to information about your personal data, rectification, erasure and to limit processing, object against processing (direct marketing) as well as on data portability (only under a contract relationship or upon consent) and the right to revoke your consent at any time.

Data subjects who wish to make use of their rights can do so by sending email to info@languageservice.at or by personal contact (for example, by telephone or on-site visit) or by sending a message by post.

 

Beside that, you have the right to complain to the Data Protection Authority with regard to the processing of your personal data at any time.

 

These are the contact details of the Data Protection Authority:

 

Austrian Data Protection Authority
Wickenburggasse 8
1080 Wien
Telefon: +43 1 521 52-25 69
E‑Mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at

3) Collection and use of personal data

 

We only collect, process or use personal data if provided from you voluntarily or in addition it is permitted by law. We use the data that you disclose to us to perform the contract and process your enquiries according to art. 6 (1) 1 lit b GDPR.

4) Data erasure

Your data will be deleted as soon as our contract with you is fulfilled and the retention of data is not required by law. Basically, your data will be deleted after seven years; with a retention period pursuant to § 132 BAO (Austrian Fiscal Code).

Statutory/legal retention obligations or contractual obligations, for example vis-à-vis customers for the purpose of warranty or compensation or vis-à-vis contractors will define whether personal data must be kept longer. (Article 6 (1) (c) GDPR - Lawfulness of processing: legal obligation).

5) Information on data collcetion

Links

Our website contains links to other websites which we are not responsible for or of what they contain. We cannot assume any responsibility for the data protection or the content of these websites.

 

Contact form

If you use the contact form to send us inquiries, we will save the details contained in the inquiry form including the contact details you have provided in order to process your request and for possible follow-up questions. We will not share this data without your consent.

Data Inventory

We will not share your personal data with third parties that are not involved in fulfilling the contract without your explicit consent or without legal basis. After the contract is fulfilled, your data will be blocked from further use. After tax and commercial law requirements have been fulfilled, your data will be deleted, unless you have expressly consented to the further use of our data.

Where your personal data is required for reason of the contract, content design or changes to the contractual relationship (data inventory), your data will be used only for the purpose of contract processing. For example, in order to deliver the goods, we will share your name and address with the delivery service.

Cookies

There are three categories of cookies:

  • necessary cookies to ensure basic functions of the website

  • functional cookies to ensure the performance of the website

  • targeted cookies to enhance the user experience
     

Some web pages use cookies. Cookies do not harm your computer and do not contain any viruses. Cookies help make our website more user-friendly, efficient, and secure. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called “session cookies.” They are automatically deleted after your visit. Other cookies remain in your device’s memory until you delete them. These cookies make it possible to recognize your browser when you next visit the site.

 

You can configure your browser to inform you about the use of cookies so that you can decide on a case-by-case basis whether to accept or reject a cookie. Alternatively, your browser can be configured to automatically accept cookies under certain conditions or to always reject them, or to automatically delete cookies when closing your browser. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of our website.

 

Cookies which are necessary to allow electronic communications or to provide certain functions you wish to use (such as the shopping cart) are stored pursuant to Art. 6 paragraph 1, letter f of DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the storage of cookies to ensure an optimized service provided free of technical errors. If other cookies (such as those used to analyze your surfing behavior) are also stored, they will be treated separately in this privacy policy.

Preventing cookies via the browser settings

You can configure your browser setting according to your wishes, for exmple you can decline the acceptance of third-party cookies or all cookies. Please be aware that you may not be able to use all features of our site.

Google Analytics

Our website uses features of the web analytics service Google Analytics provided by Google, Inc.,1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google Analytics uses targeting cookies.

For more information on how Google Analytics handles user data read Google’s Privacy Policy: https://support.google.com/analvtics/answer/6004245?hl=de

You can prevent Google from collecting and processing your data via the cookies generated when you visited the website by downloading and installing a browser plugin from the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

Alternatively, you can prevent Google Analytics from collecting your data by clicking the following link with detailed instructions https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/gajs/#disable). An opt-out cookie is set that prevents your data from being tracked when you visit our website in future: Our website uses Google Analytics with the extension “anonymizeIP ()”. IP addresses are shortened before being processed masking your identity.

 

Server log files

The provider of the sites collects and stores data sent by your browser automatically in so-called server log files. This is:

  • Browser type and browser version

  • Operating system used

  • Referrer URL

  • Hostname of the accessing computer

  • Server request time

  • IP Address
     

These data cannot be assigned to specific individuals. We do not merge this data with other data sources. However, we reserve the right to check this data afterwards, if we become aware of substantial indications of unlawful use.

6) Disclosure of personal data

In principle, we only use your personal data within our company. If and to the extent that we involve third parties in the performance of contracts, this personal data is only received to the extent to which the transfer is necessary for the corresponding service.

 

Third parties

In the event that we outsource certain parts of data processing, we contractually oblige contractors to use personal data only in accordance with the requirements of data protection laws and to ensure the protection of the rights of the data subject.

Disclosure of personal data to non-EU countries: Google-Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service of Google Inc. (Google). 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA. For the exceptional cases in which personal information is transferred to the US, Google has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US Framework. The legal basis for the use of Google Analytics is your consent, Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a GDPR.

7) SSL encryption

Our website uses SSL encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as your orders or requests sent to us. You can recognize this encrypted connection by the address line of your browser ("https://" or key or lock symbol, depending on the browser used). If SSL encryption is activated, transmitted data cannot be read by third parties.

8) Our contact details:

LANGUAGE SERVICE – Agentur für Sprachdienste
MMag. Beate Ummenhofer

Auf der Rauth 127
A-9074 Keutschach
Österreich

Bei Fragen wenden Sie sich bitte an folgende E-Mail-Adresse: ( info@languageservice.at )

© 2020 language service   |   GTC   |   Privacy Policy   |   Legal Notice